Illinois Land Trusts
[…] Where the homestead is held in the name or names of a Trustee or Trustees of a revocable inter vivos trust made by the settlors of such trust or trusts who are husband and wife, and the husband and wife are the primary beneficiaries of one or both of the trusts so created, and the deed or deeds conveying to the homestead to the trustee or trustees of the trust or trusts specifically state that the interests of the husband and wife to the homestead property are to be held by Tenants By The Entirety, the estate created shall be deemed to be Tenants By The Entirety.
The new law also amends section 12-112 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/12-112). As amended the second sentence of that section now reads as follows:
Any real property, or any beneficial interest in a Land Trust, or any interest in real property held in a revocable inter vivos trust or revocable inter vivos trusts crated for estate planning purposes, held in Tenancy By The Entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered on or after October 1st, 1990 against only one of the tenants, except if the property was transferred into tenancy with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transferor’s ability to pay those debts as they become due.
Remember from my previous articles, it is possible to form a Land Trust in one state to hold title to property in another state. This is a very foreign concept to most attorneys and is confusing to most everyone.